After each game, a team's performance can be described by the final score or by the team's expected goals percentage (xGF%). These two stories usually agree, but not always. A team can generate the larger share of quality scoring chances and still lose, or generate the smaller share and still win. A mismatch between these two measures does not mean much for a single game; however, a persistent gap over the course of a season is a meaningful signal. In general, we expect large deviations to narrow over time, similar to a regression to the mean.
The Chip Share Ledger is a tool built to track that gap. It is a zero-sum accounting of a team's season, treating each game as two even-money wagers. One wager is settled by actual results, the other settled by xG.
- Each team starts the season with 82 light blue chips (xG Win Chips) and 82 dark blue chips (Actual Win Chips).
- Each game, both teams wager one chip of each color.
- The team with the higher xG collects both light blue chips.
- The winner of the game collects both dark blue chips.
This results in a closed economy, where chips are redistributed but never created or destroyed. This enables us to compare chip totals, trends, and deviations across seasons.
| Team |
xG Win Chips
|
Actual Win Chips
|
Total Chips
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
98 | 90 | 188 |
|
|
92 | 88 | 180 |
|
|
95 | 85 | 180 |
|
|
85 | 89 | 174 |
|
|
87 | 87 | 174 |
|
|
88 | 84 | 172 |
|
|
86 | 86 | 172 |
|
|
85 | 87 | 172 |
|
|
86 | 86 | 172 |
|
|
85 | 85 | 170 |
|
|
85 | 83 | 168 |
|
|
81 | 87 | 168 |
|
|
84 | 84 | 168 |
|
|
84 | 84 | 168 |
|
|
81 | 83 | 164 |
|
|
83 | 81 | 164 |
|
|
83 | 81 | 164 |
|
|
84 | 78 | 162 |
|
|
82 | 80 | 162 |
|
|
79 | 81 | 160 |
|
|
78 | 82 | 160 |
|
|
75 | 85 | 160 |
|
|
81 | 79 | 160 |
|
|
80 | 80 | 160 |
|
|
82 | 76 | 158 |
|
|
78 | 80 | 158 |
|
|
79 | 77 | 156 |
|
|
74 | 82 | 156 |
|
|
69 | 79 | 148 |
|
|
74 | 72 | 146 |
|
|
72 | 70 | 142 |
|
|
69 | 73 | 142 |